MEET OUR HALL OF FAME HONOREES

Doing some research on one or more of North Dakota’s most influential people? Can’t make it to Medora to visit the North Dakota Cowboy Hall of Fame in person? You’re in the right place!
We’ve provided this online directory, including bios and photos of every inductee in our Hall of Honorees, for the readers’ enjoyment and study. We’ve done our best to confirm accuracy of the information you’ll find here, as submitted to us by friends and family of the inductees.
We hope you’ll make plans to visit the Hall of Honorees in person on your next trip to North Dakota!

See our 2022 Inductees!

DIRECTORY OF INDUCTEES

ImageTitleSummaryTagsInducted Year
Dave Hermanson
Dave Hermanson

David “Dave” Arthur Hermanson was born to Arthur …

Inducted 2022
Dean Meyer
Dean Meyer

Dean was born August 12, 1949, to Darrel …

Inducted 2022
Fred Kist
Fred Kist

Freddie’s enthusiasm for the sport of cowboys began …

Inducted 2022
Jim Chamley
Jim Chamley

Jim Chamley was born in the northwest corner …

Inducted 2022
Mark Carl Kuhn
Mark Carl Kuhn

Mark was born on December 16, 1960, to …

Inducted 2022
Raymond P. Erhardt
Raymond P. Erhardt

Ray Erhardt was best known for his contributions …

, Inducted 2022
Rootie (Dasher Dude)
Rootie (Dasher Dude)

Dasher Dude, 2000 black mare, was born on …

Inducted 2022
Sheldak Ranch
Sheldak Ranch

The owners of Sheldak Ranch began to make …

Inducted 2022
Thore Naaden
Thore Naaden

“Thore Naaden, who said he wouldn’t trade ranching …

Inducted 2022
Tom Needham
Tom Needham

Tom Needham was born on November 5th, 1950, …

Inducted 2022
Vernon Goldsberry
Vernon Goldsberry

Vernon O. Goldsberry was born March 14, 1920, …

Inducted 2022
Henry Breuer
Henry Breuer

Henry ‘Almit’ Breuer was born November 3, 1935, …

Inducted 2021
Don Short
Don Short

Don Levingston Short was born in La Mars, …

Inducted 2021
Levi Wisness
Levi Wisness

Levi was born April 21, 1981, the son …

Inducted 2021
Philip Haugen
Philip Haugen

Philip Haugen was born in Williston, ND on …

Inducted 2021
Dale Carlson
Dale Carlson

Dale Carlson was born August 12, 1940, in …

Inducted 2021
Steve Brooks
Steve Brooks

Steve Brooks comes from a long heritage of …

Inducted 2021
James Uhlman
James Uhlman

James McEwen “Mac” Uhlman was born April 11, …

Inducted 2021
Black Leg Ranch
Black Leg Ranch

George H. Doan was born in Ontario, Canada …

Inducted 2020
44 Magnum
44 Magnum

44 Magnum was born in 1991, on a …

Inducted 2020
North Dakota Stockmen’s Association
North Dakota Stockmen’s Association

If there is ever a lesson a cattleman …

Inducted 2020
Jim Cook
Jim Cook

Jim Cook was born May 6, 1935 in …

Inducted 2020
Rockie Kukla
Rockie Kukla

Rockie was born in 1959 in Dickinson, ND, …

Inducted 2020
Harvey Billadeau
Harvey Billadeau

Harvey Billadeau was born March 17, 1953 to …

Inducted 2020
Philip Baker
Philip Baker

Philip was born on September 30th , 1909, …

Inducted 2020
Carroll Johnston
Carroll Johnston

Carroll F. Johnston was born on January 24, …

Inducted 2020
Martin Hovde
Martin Hovde

Martin S. Hovde was born February 14, 1913, …

Inducted 2020
Dorvan Solberg
Dorvan Solberg

Born May 20, 1934 in Williston, Dorvan Solberg …

Inducted 2020
Robert Luger
Robert Luger

Born September 1, 1946, to Raymond “Butch” Luger …

Inducted 2020
Walter Piehl Jr.
Walter Piehl Jr.

Walter Piehl Jr. has brought credit to western …

Inducted 2019
Bob Hansen
Bob Hansen

Bob was raised on the family ranch north …

Inducted 2019
Darrell Hermanson
Darrell Hermanson

Darrell Hermanson was born to Art and Christine …

Inducted 2019
Gary Graham
Gary Graham

From rodeo rider to horse trainer to self-employed …

Inducted 2019
Gerald "Pat" Effertz
Gerald “Pat” Effertz

Gerald “Pat” Effertz, the youngest of eight children …

Inducted 2019
Charles  C.F. Martell
Charles C.F. Martell

In 1908, a young man left his family …

Inducted 2019
Kaye Nelson
Kaye Nelson

Born in Watford City, North Dakota, on July …

Inducted 2019
Top Hand
Top Hand

Purchased by North Dakota’s own PRCA Champion and …

Inducted 2018
Steve Weekes, Sr.
Steve Weekes, Sr.

Steve Weekes, Sr. was born in 1851 in …

Inducted 2018
Ralph Murray
Ralph Murray

Ralph Francis Murray was born October 3, 1911 …

Inducted 2018
Olson Ranch
Olson Ranch

Ole T. Olson came from Ridgeway, Iowa to …

Inducted 2018
Nevada Jorgenson
Nevada Jorgenson

Nevada started riding saddle bronc and went on …

Inducted 2018
Larry Sandvick
Larry Sandvick

Larry Sandvick was born to Thorris & Lynell …

Inducted 2018
Jack Reich
Jack Reich

Jack Patrick Reich was born September 15, 1969 …

Inducted 2018
David Dahl
David Dahl

David (Dave) Dahl, internationally-known bronc saddle maker, was …

Inducted 2018
Chad Berger
Chad Berger

Chad Berger was 6 years old when he …

Inducted 2018
White Earth Valley Saddle Club
White Earth Valley Saddle Club

The White Earth Valley Saddle Club filed Articles …

Inducted 2017
Denver Jorgenson
Denver Jorgenson

Denver Carl Jorgenson was born on September 14, …

Inducted 2017
Brenda Lee Bonogofsky Pickett
Brenda Lee Bonogofsky Pickett

Brenda Lee (Bonogofsky) Pickett was born April 6, …

Inducted 2017
Leo Sorensen
Leo Sorensen

Leo Sorensen was born to pioneer parents on …

Inducted 2017
James Connolly
James Connolly

James Louis Connolly was born May 11, 1912 …

Inducted 2017
Herb Birdsall
Herb Birdsall

Herb was born on his family’s farm north …

Inducted 2017
Paul Christensen
Paul Christensen

Born April 1, 1955, Paul Christensen lived the …

Inducted 2017
Clarence  Parker
Clarence Parker

Clarence H. Parker, born March 12, 1873 in …

Inducted 2017
Whiz Bang
Whiz Bang

Whiz Bang #2 was foaled in the fall …

Inducted 2004
War Paint
War Paint

War Paint #18 is one the most prolific …

Inducted 2016
Tibor Brothers
Tibor Brothers

he Tibor Brothers, members of a family of …

Inducted 2007
Taylor Ranch
Taylor Ranch

The 110-year-old Taylor Ranch is situated in the …

Inducted 2010
Skoal's Centennial
Skoal’s Centennial

Bareback bronc “Centennial” was purchased by Lynn Linseth …

Inducted 2014
Sitting Bull
Sitting Bull

Born in the Grand River Valley along the …

Inducted 2005
Russ Silha
Russ Silha

Francis Russel Silha (pronounced Sheelha) was born in …

Inducted 2010
Sanish Rodeo
Sanish Rodeo

f there was ever an event that drew …

Inducted 2001
Sakakawea
Sakakawea

Sakakawea is one of America’s most famous people. …

Inducted 2001
Red Pepper
Red Pepper

Red Pepper #V34 was a red sorrel gelding …

Inducted 2008
Price Ranch
Price Ranch

The Price Ranch was established north of Mandan …

Inducted 2012
Old Shep
Old Shep

Owned by the Aber Rodeo Company of Beach, …

Inducted 2000
Old Fitzgerald
Old Fitzgerald

Old Fitzgerald #22 was owned by John Steen, …

Inducted 2001
Nelson Sunrise Ranch
Nelson Sunrise Ranch

Nestled at the edge of the Heart River …

Inducted 2003
ND Winter Show
ND Winter Show

A tradition since 1937, the North Dakota Winter …

Inducted 2011
Minot Y’s Men’s Rodeo
Minot Y’s Men’s Rodeo

The 50-year-old Minot Y’s Men’s Rodeo began in …

Inducted 2003
Mandan Rodeo
Mandan Rodeo

One of the nation’s oldest continuous rodeos, the …

Inducted 2006
Long X Ranch
Long X Ranch

The Long X Ranch, the largest and most …

Inducted 2004
Home on the Range Champions Ride
Home on the Range Champions Ride

For generations, families have been making the trip …

Inducted 2000
Little Yellow Jacket
Little Yellow Jacket

Often called the “most famous bull in the …

Inducted 2006
Killdeer Mountain Round-up Rodeo
Killdeer Mountain Round-up Rodeo

The Killdeer Mountain Round-up Rodeo began in 1923 …

Inducted 1998
Figure Four
Figure Four

Figure Four was born in the late 1940s …

Rodeo Livestock
50 Years in the Saddle
50 Years in the Saddle

On May 26, 1957, 22 ranchers who had …

Inducted 2009
Fettig Brothers Rodeo
Fettig Brothers Rodeo

For 40 years, the Killdeer-based rodeo company had …

Inducted 2000
Eaton's Custer Trail Ranch
Eaton’s Custer Trail Ranch

The Eaton Brothers Custer Trail ‘Dude’ Ranch began …

Inducted 2000
Eaton Ranch - Towner
Eaton Ranch – Towner

The Eaton Ranch was established in 1890 and …

Inducted 2001
Double Jeopardy
Double Jeopardy

Double Jeopardy #08 was born in May 1970 …

Inducted 2010
Dickinson Match of Champions
Dickinson Match of Champions

The Dickinson Match of Champions contributed greatly to …

Inducted 1999
Cannonball Ranch
Cannonball Ranch

The historic Cannonball Ranch in Morton County, North …

Inducted 1999
Blaisdell Rodeo Club
Blaisdell Rodeo Club

The Blaisdell Rodeo got underway in 1956 when …

Inducted 2014
Brooks Hereford Ranch
Brooks Hereford Ranch

James Brooks married Goldie Tittle in 1924 and …

Inducted 2014
Birdhead Ranch
Birdhead Ranch

The Birdhead Ranch, McKenzie County’s second largest, was …

Inducted 2002
Anchors Aweigh
Anchors Aweigh

Anchors Aweigh #00 was raised near Blaisdell on …

Inducted 2012
Joe Wicks
Joe Wicks

Joseph Frederick Wicks was born May 11, 1902, …

Inducted 2005
Frank Wetzstein
Frank Wetzstein

Born Sept. 22, 1900, in Mandan, Frank E. …

Inducted 2005
Jerry Weinberger
Jerry Weinberger

Jerry Weinberger was born in 1947 and raised …

Inducted 2014
James Frances "Jim" Weekes
James Frances “Jim” Weekes

Jim Weekes was born four miles from the …

Inducted 2008
Howard Wanna
Howard Wanna

Howard Wanna was born on the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux …

Inducted 2010
Andrew Voigt
Andrew Voigt

Andrew Voigt was born February 7, 1867, in …

Inducted 2001
Lettie L. Uhlman-Kellogg
Lettie L. Uhlman-Kellogg

Lettie Lee Uhlman Kellogg was born in Roberts, …

Inducted 2013
Marie Tyler
Marie Tyler

Born on a farm near Moffit, Burleigh County, …

Inducted 2011
Steve "The Senator" Tomac
Steve “The Senator” Tomac

Steve Tomac was born in Hettinger in 1953, …

Inducted 2008
Tom Tescher
Tom Tescher

Tom Tescher was a tough, ranch-raised kid who …

Inducted 1998
Jim Tescher
Jim Tescher

Jim Tescher was one of the country’s premier …

Inducted 1998
William "Bill" Taylor
William “Bill” Taylor

William Lemuel ‘Bill’ Taylor was born on January …

Inducted 2002
Cy Taillon
Cy Taillon

James C. “Cy” Taillon’s influence on the sport …

Inducted 2000
Ed Sundby
Ed Sundby

In the late 1960’s thru the 1980’s, Ed …

Inducted 2016
John C. "J.C." Stevenson
John C. “J.C.” Stevenson

John C. “J.C.” Stevenson was born south of …

Inducted 2001
Donald  Stevenson
Donald Stevenson

Donald ‘Don’ Stevenson, one of the state’s best …

Inducted 2007
Tom Solberg
Tom Solberg

Ronald Thomas “Tom” Solberg was born April 30, …

Inducted 2013
Olaf J. "Ole" Solberg
Olaf J. “Ole” Solberg

Ole Solberg was born near Baker, North Dakota, …

Inducted 2000
Lee Selland
Lee Selland

Lee Selland was born in 1935 and raised …

Inducted 2010
Willard Schnell
Willard Schnell

Willard Schnell is one of 11 children born …

Inducted 2009
Ray Schnell, Sr.
Ray Schnell, Sr.

Ray Schnell was born in Richardton on May …

Inducted 2000
Joseph Schaff
Joseph Schaff

Joseph Schaff was born May 8, 1928 on …

Inducted 2016
Harold Schafer
Harold Schafer

Harold Schafer was born on a small farm …

Inducted 2013
Theodore Roosevelt
Theodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt, 26th president of the United States, …

Inducted 1999
Robert Rindt
Robert Rindt

Robert Rindt was well known in North Dakota …

Inducted 2010
Sam Rhoades
Sam Rhoades

Samuel ‘Sam’ Rhoades was born in Tennessee on …

Inducted 2007
Delvin Reich
Delvin Reich

Delvin Reich was born February 17, 1932, to …

Inducted 2001
John F. "Johnny" Quilliam
John F. “Johnny” Quilliam

John ‘Johnny’ Quilliam was born December 3, 1905, …

Inducted 2007
Stanley Pope
Stanley Pope

Stanley “Longhorn” Pope might’ve been born in 1931 …

Inducted 2016
Walter Piehl, Sr.
Walter Piehl, Sr.

Walter Piehl, Sr. was born July 23, 1915, …

Inducted 2012
LeRoy "Bud" Perry
LeRoy “Bud” Perry

LeRoy “Bud” Perry was born in Drake, ND, …

Inducted 2013
Pete Pelissier
Pete Pelissier

Pete Pelissier was born March 11, 1865, in …

Inducted 2012
Louis Pelissier
Louis Pelissier

Louis ‘Louie’ Pelissier was born in Medora, North …

Inducted 2000
Einar  Olstad
Einar Olstad

Einar Hanson Olstad was born March 7, 1878, …

Inducted 2004
Harry Olson
Harry Olson

Harry Olson, born June 28, 1940, has been …

Inducted 2007
Norman ‘Peg’ O’Neil
Norman ‘Peg’ O’Neil

Norman ‘Peg’ O’Neil was born in April 16, …

Inducted 2012
Bruce Northrop
Bruce Northrop

Bruce Northrop was raised on a ranch near …

Inducted 2011
Earl Northrop
Earl Northrop

Earl Northrop was born to Theo and Mabel …

Inducted 2001
Alvin Nelson
Alvin Nelson

Alvin Nelson, born in 1934, is the son …

Inducted 1998
James Earl Mrnak
James Earl Mrnak

James Earl Mrnak was born June 7, 1927 …

Inducted 2015
Richard Moore
Richard Moore

Richard Moore was born in 1884 near Coon …

Inducted 2016
Andy Moore
Andy Moore

Moore was born in 1921 at Palermo, ND, …

Inducted 2014
Robert McLeod
Robert McLeod

One of the Badlands’ most colorful cowboys, Bob …

Inducted 2006
Gene McCormick
Gene McCormick

Gene McCormick was a dedicated cowboy and rancher …

Inducted 2000
Badlands Bill McCarty
Badlands Bill McCarty

‘Badlands Bill’ McCarty was a colorful and rugged …

Inducted 2004
Frank  Marshall
Frank Marshall

Lyndon Earl ‘Frank’ Marshall was born to Albert …

Inducted 2003
Raymond ‘Butch’ Luger
Raymond ‘Butch’ Luger

Raymond ‘Butch’ Luger was born November 27, 1907, …

Inducted 2005
William  Lowman
William Lowman

William “Bill” Lowman was born in Beach, ND, …

Inducted 2013
Lynn Linseth
Lynn Linseth

Born June 29, 1936, Lynn Nordean Linseth was …

Inducted 2013
Arthur Link
Arthur Link

Arthur ‘Art’ Link was born May 24, 1914, …

Inducted 2009
Melvin Leland
Melvin Leland

Melvin J. Leland was born January 14, 1944, …

Inducted 2012
John Leakey
John Leakey

By age 17, John Leakey had left home …

Inducted 1998
Alex LaSotta
Alex LaSotta

Alex LaSotta was born February 9, 1895, at …

Inducted 2003
Jake Larson
Jake Larson

Jake Larson was born February 16, 1931, at …

Inducted 2007
Louis L’Amour
Louis L’Amour

Louis L’Amour is one of the world’s most …

Inducted 1998
Frank Kubik Jr.
Frank Kubik Jr.

Frank Kubik Jr. was born near Dickinson on …

Inducted 2001
Kenneth Krueger
Kenneth Krueger

Kenneth Krueger, began his rodeo career as a …

Inducted 2016
Frank P. Keogh
Frank P. Keogh

Frank P. Keogh was born on July 18, …

Inducted 1999
Brooks Keogh
Brooks Keogh

Brooks James Keogh was born August 4, 1914, …

Inducted 2003
Angus Kennedy Sr.
Angus Kennedy Sr.

Angus Kennedy Sr. was born in Ontario, Canada, …

Inducted 1998
Dale Jorgenson
Dale Jorgenson

Dale Jorgenson was born on August 19, 1936, …

Inducted 2002
Andrew Johnston
Andrew Johnston

Andrew Johnston is noted for authoring the first …

Inducted 2006
Jim Johnston
Jim Johnston

James Leon ‘Jim’ Johnston was born north of …

Inducted 2004
Ben Johnston
Ben Johnston

Ben Johnston’s father and uncle came to the …

Inducted 2015
Arthur Jefferies
Arthur Jefferies

Born July 30, 1852, Arthur Nathaniel Jefferies trailed …

Inducted 2016
James P. ‘Jim’ Jefferies
James P. ‘Jim’ Jefferies

Born March 12, 1925, in Dickinson, James P. …

Inducted 2006
A.C. Huidekoper
A.C. Huidekoper

Arthur Clark “A.C.” Huidekoper came to Dakota Territory …

Inducted 1998
Duane Howard
Duane Howard

Duane Howard’s idol was Casey Tibbs and he …

Inducted 1998
John Hovde
John Hovde

John Hovde is, far and away, the ‘Horse …

Inducted 2009
Wayne Herman
Wayne Herman

Born in 1964, Wayne Herman has almost always …

Inducted 2014
Earl Henderson
Earl Henderson

Earl Isaac Henderson was born in Rice County, …

Inducted 2004
Joan ( Lennick) Hecker
Joan ( Lennick) Hecker

Joan Hecker Larson Lennick is not only a …

Inducted 2015
Don Hart
Don Hart

Donald W. ‘Don’ Hart was born October 10, …

Inducted 2006
Douglas Hansen
Douglas Hansen

Douglas was born in 1947 and raised on …

Inducted 2015
Bill Hamann
Bill Hamann

For 50 years, William ‘Bill’ Hamann was a …

Inducted 2004
Edward S. Hall
Edward S. Hall

Edward S. Hall was born May 7, 1857, …

Inducted 2005
Mervel Hall
Mervel Hall

Mervel Raymond Hall was born on the family …

Inducted 2008
William Roscoe "Bill" Hadden
William Roscoe “Bill” Hadden

In 1923, Bill Hadden was born on his …

Inducted 2014
Maude Gullickson
Maude Gullickson

Maude (Kirk) Gullickson was born in Washburn in …

Inducted 2011
Melvin Griffin
Melvin Griffin

Born into the ranching life in Miles City, …

Inducted 2009
Dale Greenwood
Dale Greenwood

Dale Greenwood, started at age 16 as a …

Inducted 2016
Jay Grantier
Jay Grantier

Jay Newman Grantier was born near Mount Pleasant, …

Inducted 2001
Scott Gore
Scott Gore

Scott Byron Gore was born December 16, 1880, …

Inducted 2002
John Goodall
John Goodall

John Goodall came to Dakota Territory via Missouri, …

Inducted 1999
Harris Goldsberry
Harris Goldsberry

Harris Goldsberry was born March 17, 1915, in …

Inducted 2002
Brad Gjermundson
Brad Gjermundson

Born March 25, 1959, in Richardton to Stanley …

Inducted 2009
George Gardner
George Gardner

George Gardner was born March 28, 1878, at …

Inducted 2003
Alvin ‘Gabby’ Gabbert
Alvin ‘Gabby’ Gabbert

Born July 24, 1921, Alvin ‘Gabby’ Gabbert lived …

Inducted 2005
Pete Fredericks
Pete Fredericks

Pete Fredericks was active in high school rodeo. …

Inducted 1999
John ‘Buzz’ Fredericks Jr.
John ‘Buzz’ Fredericks Jr.

John ‘Buzz’ Fredericks Jr. lived his entire life …

Inducted 2010
Guy Anthony Fox
Guy Anthony Fox

Guy Anthony Fox was born in 1902 and …

Inducted 2011
Angus Fox
Angus Fox

Angus Fox was born in Elbowoods, N.D., in …

Inducted 2009
James William ‘Bill’ Follis
James William ‘Bill’ Follis

James William ‘Bill’ Follis was born March 19, …

Inducted 2000
Frank Bennett Fiske
Frank Bennett Fiske

Frank Bennett Fiske was born June 11, 1883, …

Inducted 2001
Perfecto Fernandez
Perfecto Fernandez

Perfecto Fernandez, a/k/a Georgie Baye, was born in …

Inducted 2009
George Fenton
George Fenton

George Fenton was born October 30, 1907, near …

Inducted 2009
Wilfred ‘Sonny’ Ehr Jr.
Wilfred ‘Sonny’ Ehr Jr.

Wilfred ‘Sonny’ Ehr Jr. was born in Minot …

Inducted 2001
Virginia Eck
Virginia Eck

Virginia Eck was born, raised and has lived …

Inducted 2015
George Defender
George Defender

George Defender was born at Kenel, South Dakota, …

Inducted 2001
Marquis de Morès
Marquis de Morès

Antoine Amedee Marie Vincent Amat Manca de Vallombrosa, …

Inducted 2013
Leonard Davis
Leonard Davis

Born January 19, 1913, near Belfield, Leonard Davis …

Inducted 2006
Russ Danielson
Russ Danielson

Russ Danielson grew up on a diversified farm …

Inducted 2013
Jack Dahl
Jack Dahl

Jack Dahl was born January 15, 1930, a …

Inducted 2004
Pearl Cullen
Pearl Cullen

Pearl was born October 4, 1910, to Henry …

Inducted 2002
Matt Crowley
Matt Crowley

Matt Crowley, born in southern Minnesota in 1875, …

Inducted 2010
Frederick Louis "Ted" Cornell
Frederick Louis “Ted” Cornell

Frederick Louis “Ted” Cornell, a noted North Dakota …

Inducted 1999
Rex Cook
Rex Cook

Born on his parents homestead north of Sentinel …

Inducted 2010
William Connolly
William Connolly

William Connolly was born in 1861 on his …

Inducted 2008
Elmer Clark
Elmer Clark

Elmer Clark was born March 12, 1894, to …

Inducted 2001
Bob Christophersen
Bob Christophersen

Bob Christophersen was born in Iowa on March …

Inducted 2012
Vic Christensen
Vic Christensen

Vic Christensen was the son of pioneer ranchers …

Inducted 1998
George M. Christensen
George M. Christensen

George M. Christensen was born March 18, 1920, …

Inducted 2001
Emerson Chase
Emerson Chase

Emerson was born in 1927 in Twin Buttes …

Inducted 2014
Joe Chase
Joe Chase

Joe Chase was born on February 19, 1933, …

Inducted 1999
Jack Chase
Jack Chase

A cowboy’s cowboy, Jack Chase was born July …

Inducted 2006
Emanuel Chase
Emanuel Chase

Emanuel Chase was born on December 22, 1925, …

Inducted 1999
George Charging
George Charging

George Charging was born in 1893 in Lucky …

Inducted 2008
Monty Carson
Monty Carson

Monty Carson, spent nearly two decades, carving out …

Archie Campbell
Archie Campbell

Archie Campbell was born in 1897 and spent …

Inducted 2011
Newton Burr, Sr.
Newton Burr, Sr.

Newton Burr, Sr., was born on September 25, …

Inducted 2012
Christen Bjornstad
Christen Bjornstad

Christen Per Bjornstad left Norway at age 17 …

Inducted 2015
George Bruington
George Bruington

George Bruington was destined for rodeo, starting in …

Inducted 2002
Freida Bohnsack
Freida Bohnsack

Freida Bohnsack was an ambitious North Dakota pioneer. …

Inducted 2002
Ben Bird
Ben Bird

Ben Bird was born in Texas on December …

Inducted 2000
Joe Berger
Joe Berger

Born July 22, 1936, Joe Berger grew up …

Inducted 2016
Angus W. Bell
Angus W. Bell

Angus W. Bell was born in Singhampton, Ontario, …

Inducted 2012
Margaret Barr Roberts
Margaret Barr Roberts

Margaret Barr Roberts was born September 15, 1853, …

Inducted 2003
Leslie ‘Jim’ Barnhart
Leslie ‘Jim’ Barnhart

Born Oct. 31, 1903, near Dazey, North Dakota, …

Inducted 2005
Henry G. “Hank” Baker
Henry G. “Hank” Baker

Henry “Hank” Baker was born March 10, 1907 …

Inducted 2013
Paige Baker, Sr.
Paige Baker, Sr.

Paige James Baker Sr., also known by his …

Inducted 1999
Phil Baird
Phil Baird

Phil Baird and Evelyn Neuens made a unique …

Inducted 2016
Dean Armstrong
Dean Armstrong

Dean Armstrong was born June 19, 1930, to …

Inducted 1999
Franklin "Tex" Appledoorn
Franklin “Tex” Appledoorn

Franklin ‘Tex’ Appledoorn was born January 28, 1933, …

Inducted 2003
Bob Aber
Bob Aber

Bob ‘Aber’ Abernethy has been intimately involved with …

Inducted 2010
Theodore ‘Ted’ Albers
Theodore ‘Ted’ Albers

Theodore ‘Ted’ Henry Albers was born December 31, …

Inducted 2003